Canadian History
Canadian History: A Reader's Guide V. 1 Beginnings to Confederation. ed. M. Brook Taylor Ref. Z 1382 C35 1994 v.1
Canadian History: A Reader's Guide V.2 Confederation to the Present. ed. M. Brook Taylor Ref. Z 1382 C35 1994 v.2
Reader's Guide to Canadian History v.1 Beginnings to Confederation. ed. D.A. Muise Ref. Z 1382 R42 1982 v.1
Reader's Guide to Canadian History v.2 Confederation to the Present. ed. J.L. Granatstein & P. Stevens Ref. Z 1382 R42 1982 v.2
Bibliography of the History of Quebec and Canada. ed. P. Aubin and L.M. Cote Ref. Z 1382 A8
Bibliography Canadiana. comp. C. Thibault Ref. Z 1382 T47 1973
"Recent Publications Relating to the History of the Atlantic Region" Acadiensis - each Autumn and Spring issue
Aboriginal Peoples
Native Canadian Anthropology and History: A Selected Bibliography rev ed. S. Krech Ref. Z 1209.2 C2 K74 1994
Acadians
"Acadians" . N. Griffiths in Encyclopedia of Canada's Peoples. pp. 114-136 Ref. F 1035 A1 E56 1999
Guide bibliographique de l'Acadie 1976-1987. comp. H. Harbec Ref. Z 1392 A3 G84 1988
Blacks
"African Canadians". J. Walker in Encyclopedia of Canada's Peoples. pp.139-176. Ref. F 1035 A1 E56
Children
"Atlantic Canada" in History of Canadian Children and Youth:A Bibliography pp. 359-382 Ref. Z 7164 C5S942 1992
Loyalists
Loyalist Guide: Nova Scotia Loyalists and Their Documents. comp. J. Peterson Ref. Z 1392 N72 P8 1983
Nova Scotia
Cape Bretoniana: An Annotated Bibliography. comp. B.D. Tennyson Ref. Z 1392 C27 T47 2005
Common Heritage: An Annotated Bibliography of Ethnic Groups in Nova Scotia. Ref. Z 1392 N72 M6 1984
Shelburne County Nova Scotia: An Annotated Bibliography. comp. K. Powell Ref. Z 1392 N72 P69 2004
Planters
Checklist of Secondary Sources for Planter Studies. comp. D.C. Godwin and S.B. McNutt Ref. Z 1392 M37 G66 1990
New England Planters in the Maritime Provinces of Canada 1759-1800: Bibliography of Primary Sources. comp. J.A. Norton Ref. Z 1392 M37 N67 1993
Religion
Baptists in Canada 1760-1990: A Bibliography of Selected Printed Sources in English. Ref. Z 7845 B2 G7 1989
Urban Studies
Canada's Urban Past: A Bibliography to 1980. comp. A. Artibise and G. Stelter Ref. Z 7164 U7 A7 1981
Women
"Atlantic Women's History Bibliography" comp. Suzanne Morton and Janet Guildford. Acadiensis 29: no.2 1995 pp. 142-180
Changing Women, Changing History: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Canada. 2nd ed. D. Pedersen Ref. Z 7964 C2 P42 1996
Conrad, Margaret. Recording Angels : The Private Chronicles of Women from the Maritime Provinces of Canada, 1750-1950. Ottawa, Ont.: Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women, 1982. MSVU call number CT 3270 .C6. Descriptions with brief excerpts from important Maritimes diaries written by women.
Dictionary of Canadian Biography Ref. F 1005 D49
Note: The essays are not present in the online version http://www.biographi.ca/index.html
Encyclopedia of Canada's Peoples Ref. F 1035 A1 E56 1999
Historical Atlas of Canada Ref. G 1116 S1 H58 1987
V.1 From the Beginnings to 1800
V.2 The Land Transformed 1800-1891
V.3 Addressing the Twentieth Century 1891-1961