Indigenous Studies

This archive of primary sources includes monograph, manuscript, newspaper, periodical and photograph collections.

Created and maintained by the University of Saskatchewan Libraries.

This release of Early Encounters in North America contains 1,482 authors and over 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters.

Provides indexing, abstracting for over 4,000 full-text journal articles in a wide range of disciplines.

Excellent resource for Canadian history topics: 2000 Canadian/US history journals indexed/abstracted (links to full-text).

Contains nearly 400 Canadian Newspapers. National and leading regional newspapers include: the Globe and Mail, National Post, Montreal Gazette, Ottawa Citizen, Toronto Star, Regina Leader Post, Edmonton Journal, Vancouver Sun and the Victoria Times Colonist.
Atlantic newspapers include: the Chronicle Herald, St. John's Telegram, Halifax Daily News, Truro Daily News, Guardian; Charlottetown, P.E.I.; The Bugle-Observer; Woodstock, N.B.; Here, Saint John, Fredericton and Moncton editions.

With over 4.5 million records and more than 1,680 titles, CBCA Complete is ideal for anyone interested in current events, business, science, the arts, and education as produced in Canada. Includes 640 full-text periodicals and daily news sources (over 480 of which are Canadian), plus indexing to an additional 1,100 other titles (over 95% Canadian). Updated daily with full-text content (1985 to present) and bibliographic content (1971 to present).

Periodicals Archive Online is a full-text journal archive covering close to 500 titles in the humanities and the social sciences with an emphasis on access to the backfiles of key academic journals.