This is the "Articles & Journals" page of the "History of the Maritime Provinces" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

History of the Maritime Provinces  

A guide of interest to students researching the history of the Maritime Provinces of Canada: Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.
Last Updated: Dec 6, 2011 URL: http://libguides.msvu.ca/historymaritimes Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Articles & Journals Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Quick search

 

Where's the full text?

If you are unsure whether an article is available in full text or not, please click on the 'Check for full text . . .' link closest to the citation to check if the full text is available at MSVU. The 'Check for full text . . .' link will check to see if the article is available in another database, or to see if the library has a copy of the article in print. If the article is not available at MSVU please look at our document delivery options.

Online Journal Indexes

  • America: History & Life  
    Rating
    EXCELLENT RESOURCE FOR CANADIAN HISTORY TOPICS
    2000 Canadian/US history journals indexed/abstracted. With links to full-text journal articles and recent dissertations from the ProQuest database.
  • CBCA Complete  
    Rating
    With over 4.5 million records and more than 1,680 titles, CBCA Complete is ideal for anyone interested in current events, business, science, the arts, and academic information as produced in Canada. Includes nearly 600 periodicals and daily news sources (over 480 of which are Canadian), plus indexing to an additional 1,100 other titles (over 95% Canadian). Updated daily with full-text content (1985 to present) and bibliographic content (1971 to present).
  • JSTOR  
    Rating
    A large collection of the most important academic journals in the Arts & Sciences, the Biological Sciences, and the Life Sciences. In most instances the volume run is complete back to the first issue. An important source of full-text for older articles and book reviews.

Journal Articles Online

 

Journal Indexes in Print

Canadian Periodical Index 1920 - 1937 : provides indexing for early volumes of the Canadian Historical Review, the Canadian Historical Association Annual Report, Dalhousie Review, Royal Society of Canada Transactions

Canadian Periodical Index  1938-1947 (on a microfilm reel)

Canadian Periodical Index  1948-1979 

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Terry Paris
Contact Info
902-457-6526
Send Email
 

This page is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial License.
Creative Commons License

You may reproduce any part of it for noncommercial purposes as long as credit is included. We encourage you to license your derivative works under Creative Commons as well to encourage sharing and reuse of educational materials.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip