Education PhD Program

As a student in the Inter-University Doctoral Program, you have full access to all of the scholarly resources at Acadia, Mount Saint Vincent, and St. Francis Xavier Universities. The list of scholarly databases shown below are considered 'best bets' for each institution, but these are not the only databases available. Please refer to the institution specific links in the navigation menu for more information about each university.

To access these resources, you MUST login with your Acadia credentials. Please email ref-desk@acadiau.ca if you have issues logging in.

• Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
  Multidisciplinary journal article database with good coverage of music literature and lots of full text.
   
• Canadian Business & Current Affairs Database (CBCA)
  Indexes articles in Canadian journals and newsletters covering teaching, educational research, and educational administration in Canada.
   
• SAGE Premier All-Access and Deep Backfile 
  Search the full text of the entire Sage full-text collection or the contents of any individual journal in the collection.
   
• Wiley-Blackwell Electronic Journals and Backfiles 
  Now includes journal content from Blackwell Synergy providing access to more than 3 million articles across 1400 journals (including appx. 80 Education titles and more than 300 Psychology titles).

To access these resources, you MUST login with your MSVU credentials. Please email library@msvu.ca if you have issues logging in.

To access these resources, you MUST login with your StFX credentials. Please email library@stfx.ca if you have issues logging in.

• ERIC
  The ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) database provides comprehensive coverage of the research literature in the field of education. It includes journal articles as well as books, reports, and other documents.
   
• PsycINFO
  2000 international psychology journals, books, chapters, dissertations indexed/abstracted, links to full-text in Academic Search Premier & PsycArticles.
   
• Teaching Reference Center
  Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines.
   
• Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)
  Huge index of articles in over 8,500 journals, from 1989 to the present. (Includes: Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index)